Ohio| Change
[…] Only for

    the purpose of finding repeated medical malpractice pursuant to this section, any similar wrongful act, neglect, or default committed in another state or country which, if committed in this state, would have been considered medical malpractice as defined in this paragraph, shall be considered medical malpractice if the standard of care and burden of proof applied in the other state or country equaled or exceeded that used in this state.


  26. Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes, defines “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure” as the “standard of care” by referring to Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, which defines the Standard of Care as “[t]he prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding