Ohio| Change
[…] The only allegation in Count

    Two of the Amended Administrative Complaint concerning Dr. Armand’s failure to file an adverse incident report was based upon Section 458.351, Florida Statutes.

  18. It is alleged that Dr. Armand violated Section 458.331(nn), Florida Statutes, by having violated Section 458.351, Florida Statutes, “by failing to file an adverse incident report regarding the incident involving Patient W.C.” Section 458.351, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    1. Any adverse incident that occurs on or after January 1, 2000, in any office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine which is not licensed under chapter 395 must be reported to the department in accordance with the provisions of this section.


    2. Any physician or other licensee under this chapter practicing in this state must notify the department if the physician or licensee was involved in an adverse incident that occurred on or after January 1, 2000, in any office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine which is not licensed under chapter 395.


    3. The required notification to the department must be submitted in writing by certified mail and postmarked within 15 days after the occurrence of the adverse incident.


    . . . .

  19. While not excusing his failure, the evidence did prove that Dr. Armand’s failure to file an adverse incident report is somewhat mitigated by the fact that the hospital filed one.

  20. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Dr.