Ohio| Change
[…] 21. As to Count III, it is alleged in the Department’s Proposed Recommended Order that Mr. Demayo violated the following statutory provisions: Sections 626.931(1); 626.611(7) (incorporated into the Surplus Lines Law by Section 626.935(1)(j)); 626.621(2) (incorporated into the Surplus Lines Law by Section 626.935(2)); and 626.935(l)(i), Florida Statutes.

  22. Count IV is not addressed because the evidence failed to prove clearly and convincingly that Mr. Demayo committed any of the acts alleged in that count.

    1. Count I.


  23. Section 626.935, Florida Statutes (see footnote 7 of the Department’s Proposed Recommended Order, which is hereby incorporated into this Recommended Order), provides the following:

    1. The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the appointment of a surplus lines agent and all other licenses and appointments held by the

      licensee under this code, upon any of the following grounds:


      . . . .


      1. Failure to make and file his or her quarterly reports when due as required by s. 626.931.

      2. Failure to pay the tax on surplus lines premiums, as provided for in this Surplus Lines Law.


      . . . .


      (i) Violation of this Surplus Lines Law.

      (j) For any other applicable cause for which the license of a general lines agent could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.611.


    2. The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the license or appointment of any surplus lines agent upon any applicable ground for which a general lines agent's license could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.621.


  24. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    . . . .


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or

    trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    . . . .


  25. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any