Ohio| Change
[…] His testimony, summarized in paragraph 18, is therefore rejected as unconvincing.

    11. Based upon the foregoing, it is found that Mr. Demayo should have paid Tax for the Steiner Spa Policy.

  4. Count III; Failure to File Quarterly Reports.


    1. Section 626.931(1), Florida Statutes, requires that surplus lines agents file with the FSLSO a quarterly affidavit,

      “on forms as prescribed and furnished by the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, stating that all surplus lines insurance transacted by him or her during such calendar quarter has been submitted to the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office as required.”

    2. As of May 7, 2003, Mr. Demayo had failed to file a quarterly report/affidavit with the FSLSO for the following periods:

    1. October 1999 through December 1999;


    2. January 2000 through March 2000;


    3. October 2000 through December 2000;