Ohio| Change
[…] 31. Mr. Demayo has argued that the language “as required” which ends Section 626.931 means that an agent is required to file an affidavit only if he or she has written insurance with a Florida connection. This argument is rejected. The “as required” language modifies, not the requirement that an affidavit be filed, but rather, that the agent has reported all transactions in the proper manner.

  32. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Mr.


    Demayo failed to file the affidavit required by Section 626.931, Florida Statutes, for most of the periods alleged in Count III. He, therefore, violated Section 626.935(1)(d), Florida Statutes: “[f]ailure to make and file his or her affidavit or reports when due as required by s. 626.931.” As a consequence, Mr. Demayo has also violated Section 626.935(1)(i) and (j), and (2), Florida Statutes; and Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes.

  33. The evidence failed to prove that Mr.