Ohio| Change
[…] The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    . . . .


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or

    trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    . . . .


  25. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    (2) Violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    . . . .


  26. Section 626.932(2)(a), Florida Statutes, requires the payment of the Tax by surplus lines agents such as Mr. Demayo: