Ohio| Change
[…] 28. As a consequence of having failed to comply with Section 626.932(2)(a), Florida Statutes, and having violated Section 626.935(1)(e), Florida Statutes, Mr. Demayo has also violated Section 626.935(1)(i) and (j), and (2), Florida Statutes; and Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes.

  29. Having failed to pay Tax on only one policy, the evidence failed to prove that Mr. Demayo lacks fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance in violation of Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.

    1. Count III.


  30. Section 626.931, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, the following:

    Each surplus lines agent shall on or before the end of the month next following each calendar quarter file with the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office an affidavit, on forms as prescribed and furnished by the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, stating that all surplus lines insurance transacted by him or her during such calendar quarter has been submitted to the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office as required.


    This provision unambiguously requires the filing of an affidavit from all Florida surplus lines agents representing that they

    have properly submitted or reported all surplus lines insurance transactions.