Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Failure to pay the tax on surplus lines premiums, as provided for in this Surplus Lines Law.


      . . . .


      (i) Violation of this Surplus Lines Law.

      (j) For any other applicable cause for which the license of a general lines agent could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.611.


    2. The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the license or appointment of any surplus lines agent upon any applicable ground for which a general lines agent's license could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.621.


  24. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    . . . .


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or

    trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    . . . .


  25. Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    (2) Violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    . . . .