STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.
2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Charge Against Mr. Aguilera.
The Department has charged that Mr. Aguilera violated Section 468.436(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that disciplinary action may be taken against the license of a CAM if it is found that the CAM has violated any provision of Section 455.227(1), Florida Statutes. The Department alleges in the Administrative Complaint that Mr. Aguilera violated Section 455.227(1)(m), Florida Statutes.
Section 455.227(1)(m), Florida Statutes, defines the following disciplinable offense: “Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.”
Although the evidence failed to prove that
Mr. Aguilera was attempting to protect himself or obtain some benefit for himself, the Department proved clearly and convincingly that he made “deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent
representations in or related to the practice of a profession