Ohio| Change
[…] (2) Subsection 719.104(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that official records of associations "shall be maintained within the state" and "shall be made available to unit owners within

    5 working day after receipt of written request"; (3) Subsection 719.104(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the official records of the association "shall be open to inspection by any association member"; and (4) Subsection 719.104(4), Florida Statutes, provides that association's board of directors "shall mail or furnish by personal delivery to each unit owner a complete financial report."

  50. In this enforcement proceeding, the Division seeks to impose a civil penalty or fine of not more than $5,000 on Respondent. Such a fine is penal in nature and, thus, to prevail in this enforcement proceeding, the Division must prove the alleged violation by clear and convincing evidence.