Ohio| Change
[…] Based on the increased price, the former husband determined that the deal was not financially viable and, thus, abandoned the deal. The court held that where the independent economic analysis was not contradicted, the husband was not obliged to proceed with the transaction. Id.

  45. As noted above, Subsection 719.103(3), Florida Statutes, requires that the Association use its "best efforts" to obtain and maintain adequate insurance to protect its property. That provision is not an absolute and unequivocal mandate that the Association obtain and maintain insurance. For example, Subsection 719.106(1)(k), Florida Statutes, which mandates certain coverage provides:

    Bylaws; cooperative ownership.--

    1. MANDATORY PROVISIONS.—-The bylaws or other cooperative documents shall provide for the following, and if they do not, they shall be deemed to include the following:


      * * *


      (k) Insurance or fidelity bonds.-The association shall obtain and maintain adequate insurance or fidelity bonding of all persons who control or disburse funds of the association.