Issues for disposition in this case are the standing of Preferred Mutual and the validity of 4ER95-1.
Findings Of Fact The Parties Petitioner, Preferred Mutual Insurance Company (Preferred) is an advance premium cooperative organized under the laws of the State of New York, with its principal place of business in the State of New York. During 1995, at least until September 24, 1995, Preferred was a member of the Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association (FWUA). FWUA is an unincorporated association of private insurance companies organized under the authority of section 627.351(2), Florida Statutes, to provide windstorm insurance coverage to those “...applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary method.” Section 627.351(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1995). The applicants are from geographical areas determined to be eligible pursuant to section 627.351(2)(c), Florida Statutes.