STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the purpose of issuing a license, any out-of-state criminal offense, which if
committed in Florida would constitute a disqualifying felony offense, shall be treated as a disqualifying felony offense for licensing and screening purposes under this rule. . . .
It is undisputed that Mr. Granados is no longer a member of Petitioner's household. Therefore, the screening provisions are not applicable to him.
In light of the foregoing determination, the Department failed to establish a violation of Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-20.008(3).
Subsection 39.201(6), Florida Statutes, provides that information in the Central Abuse Hotline and the Department's automated abuse information system "may be used by the [D]epartment as part of the licensure or registration process pursuant to ss. 402.301 through 402.319."
The Department proposed to deny Petitioner's license because of a verified finding of inadequate supervision as to Petitioner and her husband.