STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Granados' background checks and could not explain why the Department did not receive the local criminal history check for Mr. Granados.16
The evidence established that Mr. Granados no longer lives in Petitioner's home. Therefore, the Department does not need, and is not required to have, a local criminal history check for him.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
The Department is the state agency charged with licensure of child care facilities. § 402.305, Fla. Stat.
Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may "deny, suspend, or revoke . . . for violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adapted thereunder."
The rules adopted by the Department to implement Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, are codified in Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 65C-20.