STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Routinely inspecting the PREMISES for evidence of pests;
Using methods, if pests are found, such as trapping devices or other means of pest control as specified under §§ 7-202.12, 7- 206.12, and 7-206.13; and
Eliminating harborage conditions. (emphasis in original)
The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the Restaurant violated Food Code Rule 6-501.111 in that 70-plus fresh rodent droppings were found in the kitchen behind the chest-type freezer. Furthermore, the evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the violation was a critical violation.
As to penalty, Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $ 1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
The Department suggests an administrative fine in the amount of $1,000.00, which is consistent with the administrative fine provision of Section 509.261(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2008).
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is