Ohio| Change
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 20th day of June, 2011.


ENDNOTES


1/ The Department maintains that "L.G. began to push" at 8:30 in the morning. See Pet. Prop. Rec. Order at 11, ¶ 42. As found above, however, L.G. actually began to push as early as

4:45 a.m.


2/ Due process prohibits an agency from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat. ("No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action

. . . ."); see also Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint."); Marcelin v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 753 So. 2d 745, 746-747 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000); Delk v.