Ohio| Change
[…] Crim. Just. Stds. & Training Comm'n, 458 So. 2d 887, 888 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984)("[W]here a statute provides for revocation of a license the grounds must be strictly construed because the statute is penal in nature. No conduct is to be regarded as included within a penal statute that is not reasonably proscribed by it; if there are any ambiguities included, they must be construed in favor of the licensee."); see

    also, e.g., Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conserv. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)(statues imposing a penalty must never be extended by construction).

  22. Section 456.073, Florida Statutes (2004), provided in pertinent part as follows:

    (5) A formal hearing before an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings shall be held pursuant to chapter 120 if there are any disputed issues of material fact. The determination of whether or not a licensee has violated the laws and rules regulating the profession, including a determination of the reasonable standard of care, is a conclusion of law to be determined by the board, or department when there is no board, and is not a finding of fact to be determined by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge shall issue a recommended order pursuant to chapter 120. Notwithstanding s. 120.569(2), the department shall notify the division within

    45 days after receipt of a petition or request for a formal hearing.


  23. In support of the charge that Dr. Scheinberg committed medical malpractice, the Department alleged that, in light of all the relevant circumstances surrounding the delivery of L.G.'s baby, Dr. Scheinberg breached the standards of care for an obstetrician in the following specific ways: