STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 15 children.
For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 20 children.
For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children.
When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.
Section 402.309 provides for provisional licenses or registration as follows:
The . . . department, whichever is authorized to license child care facilities in a county, may issue a provisional license for . . . or large family child care homes,
. . . to applicants for an initial license or registration or to licensees or registrants seeking a renewal who are unable to meet all the standards provided for in ss. 402.301-402.319.
A provisional license . . . may not be issued unless the operator or owner makes adequate provisions for the health and safety of the child. A provisional license may be issued for a child care facility if all of the screening materials have been timely submitted. A provisional license or registration may not be issued unless the child care facility, family day care home, or large family child care home is in compliance with the requirements for screening of child care personnel in ss. 402.305, 402.3055, 402.313, and 402.3131, respectively.
The provisional license . . . may not be issued for a period that exceeds 6 months; however, it may be renewed one time for a period
that may not exceed 6 months under unusual circumstances beyond the control of the applicant.
The provisional license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection or review by the local licensing agency or the department indicates that insufficient progress has been made toward compliance.
The department shall adopt rules specifying the conditions and procedures under which a provisional license or registration may be issued, suspended, or revoked.
Section 402.310 addresses discipline for failure to conform with licensing requirements and states, in pertinent part: