STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(b) In the solicitation or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement:
To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
To obtain money or property by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or by any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
The Department alleges that Mr. McCloskey violated section 626.99277(6) which provides: "A person may not represent that the investment in a viatical settlement purchase agreement is 'guaranteed,' that the principal is 'safe,' or that the investment is free of risk."
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. McCloskey violated section 626.611(16) by selling an unregistered security that was required to be registered pursuant to chapter 517.
At the time Mr. McCloskey sold the viaticals to
Mr. Bode, Mr. Clemente, and Ms.