STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An interest in or under a profit-sharing or participation agreement or scheme.
An option contract which entitles the holder to purchase or sell a given amount of the underlying security at a fixed price within a specified period of time.
Any other instrument commonly known as a security at a fixed price within a specified period of time.
Any receipt for a security, or for subscription to a security, or any right to subscribe to or purchase any security.
In 2005, there were several amendments to chapter 517, relating to viaticals. Section 517.021 was amended to include a viatical settlement investment in the definition of a security.
§ 517.201(20), Fla. Stat. (2005). A viatical settlement investment was defined as "an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of all or a portion of a legal or equitable interest in a viaticated policy as defined in chapter 626." § 517.201(23), Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 517.072 was created to provide that the exemptions in sections 517.051(6), (8), and (10) did not apply to a viatical settlement investment. The amendments to chapter 517 were a clarification of the existing law that a viatical was a security.