STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department alleges that Mr. McCloskey violated section 626.9927(1), which provides:
A violation of this act is an unfair trade practice under ss. 626.9521 and 626.9541 and is subject to the penalties provided in the insurance code. Part X of this chapter applies to a licensee under this act or a transaction subject to this act as if a viatical settlement contract and a viatical settlement purchase agreement were an insurance policy.
The Department alleges that Mr. McCloskey violated section 626.99275(1)(b), which provides:
It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(b) In the solicitation or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement:
To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
To obtain money or property by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or by any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
The Department alleges that Mr. McCloskey violated section 626.99277(6) which provides: "A person may not represent that the investment in a viatical settlement purchase agreement is 'guaranteed,' that the principal is 'safe,' or that the investment is free of risk."