Washington| Change
[…] 5. Each of the foregoing deficiencies is considered a critical violation by the Division. Critical food code violations are those that, if uncorrected, present an immediate threat to public safety.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  7. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating


      with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;

      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and

      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.

    2. For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.


  8. By rule, the Division has defined the term "Food Code" as follows:

    Food Code – This term as used in Chapters 61C-1, 61C-3, and 61C-4, F.A.C., means

    paragraph 1-201.10(B), Chapter 2, Chapter 3,