Washington| Change
[…] 27. At all times material to the instant case, section 475.25(1)(e) has authorized the Commission to take disciplinary action against a Florida-licensed real estate broker who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any . . . rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455."

  28. Among the statutory and rule provisions, violation of which subjects a Florida-licensed real estate broker to disciplinary action pursuant to section 475.25(1)(e), are sections 455.227(1)(j) and 475.5015, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-10.038, which have, at all times material to the instant case, provided as follows:

    Section 455.227(1)(j)


    The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


    Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.[5/]


    Section 475.5015


    Each broker shall keep and make available to the department such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine whether such broker is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.