STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated sections 837.021, 943.1395(7), and 943.13(7) and rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a) and (c). The Petitioner voluntarily dismissed the alleged violation of section 837.021 and rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(a) prior to the hearing.
Section 943.13(7) requires that a person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer have "good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
In relevant part, rule 11B-27.0011(4) provides as follows: