Washington| Change
[…] Clear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  38. Section 943.13 establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides that an officer must have "good moral


    character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  39. Subsections 943.1395(7) and (8) state: