STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1. 893.13, . . . 893.147, . . ., F.S.
Section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
Section 893.147 provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:
* * *
(b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
The Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to maintain good moral character as defined in rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b), both by the possession of cannabis in the floorboard of his vehicle and the paraphernalia found in his home.