Ohio| Change
[…] However, Respondent, in addition to meeting its statutory and rule requirements, sends additional reminders and newsletters to retirees regarding the HIS benefit.

  30. Even assuming, as argued by Petitioner, that the HIS benefit is an earned right, an entitlement not subject to arbitrary forfeiture, and is tantamount to unclaimed property under chapter 717, Florida Statutes, such fact would still not have compelled Respondent to contact Petitioner in any of the manners asserted by Petitioner. Section 717.118, provides in relevant part:

    717.118 Notification of apparent owners of unclaimed property. —


    (1) It is specifically recognized that the state has an obligation to make an effort to notify owners of unclaimed property in a cost-effective manner. In order to provide all the citizens of this state an effective and efficient program for the recovery of


    unclaimed property, the department shall use cost-effective means to make at least one active attempt to notify owners of unclaimed property accounts valued at more than $250 with a reported address or taxpayer identification number. Such active attempt to notify apparent owners shall include any attempt by the department to directly contact the owner. Other means of notification, such as publication of the names of owners in the newspaper, on television, on the Internet, or through other promotional efforts and items in which the department does not directly attempt to contact the owner are expressly declared to be passive attempts. Nothing in this subsection precludes other agencies or entities of state government from notifying owners of the existence of unclaimed property or attempting to notify apparent owners of unclaimed property.


  31. Nothing in section 717.118, or elsewhere in chapter 717, requires notification by certified mail or telephone. Rather, “active attempt” is defined as “any attempt by the department to directly contact the owner.” Even were section