Ohio| Change
[…] 24. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law Dictionary 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.

    Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000) (relying on American


    Tobacco Co. v. State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997),


    quoting Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).


  25. In pertinent part, section 112.363, Florida Statutes, provides for the payment of a Health Insurance Subsidy

    as follows:


    1. PURPOSE OF SECTION. — The purpose of this section is to provide a monthly subsidy payment to retired members of any state- administered retirement system in order to assist such retired members in paying the costs of health insurance.


    2. ELIGIBILITY FOR RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY. — (a) A person who is retired under a state-administered retirement system, or a beneficiary who is a


      spouse or financial dependent entitled to receive benefits under a state-administered retirement system, is eligible for health insurance subsidy payments provided under this section; except that pension recipients under sections 121.40, 238.07(18)(a), and 250.22, recipients of health insurance coverage under section 110.1232, or any other special pension or relief act shall not be eligible for such payments.


      * * *


      (d) Payment of the retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree or beneficiary has been certified in writing to the Department of Management Services. Participation in a former employer’s group health insurance program is not a requirement for eligibility under this section. Coverage issued pursuant to section 408.9091 is considered health insurance for the purposes of this section.


      * * *


      (7) ADMINISTRATION OF SYSTEM. — The Department of Management Services may adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this section. The cost of administration shall be appropriated from the trust fund.


      * * *


      (9) BENEFITS. — Subsidy payments shall be payable under the retiree health insurance subsidy program only to participants in the program or their beneficiaries, beginning with the month the division receives certification of coverage for health insurance for the eligible retiree or beneficiary.