STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 943.13(4), F.S., a plea of guilty or a verdict of guilty after a criminal trial for any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, notwithstanding any suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication, or the perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:
1. Sections . . . 784.011, 784.03, . . . , F.S.
Section 784.011 defines “assault” as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with the apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
Section 784.03(a)(a) defines “battery” as when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
Battery is a misdemeanor of the first degree.