Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, Respondent admitted that using "ABW Engineering" was a strategy to secure work.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.


  17. Section 471.023(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for any business organization or other person practicing under a fictitious name, offering engineering services to the public. However, when an individual is practicing engineering in his or her own given name, he or she shall not be required to be licensed under this section.


  18. Section 471.005 provides, in pertinent part:


    Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:


    1. "Board" means the Board of Professional Engineers.