Washington| Change
[…] The person who purportedly made the decision to deny the application, Tom Rice (licensing supervisor), did not testify at final hearing as to his reasoning or basis.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2014). Unless stated otherwise herein, all references to Florida Statutes shall be to the 2014 codification.


  11. Section 393.0673(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:

    (2) The agency may deny an application for licensure submitted under s. 393.067 if:


    * * *


    (b) The Department of Children and Families has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.

    (Emphasis added).