STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every employer is required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of its employees unless the employee is exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes. Strict compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law is required by the employer. See C&L Trucking v. Corbitt, 546
So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989). The evidence in this case, is that Sunburst had workers’ compensation coverage for each of its bona fide employees.
Section 440.107(7)(a) states, in relevant part:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all
business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.
The Department properly issued a SWO upon finding that Respondent did not have the appropriate coverage. Although the evidence at final hearing indicates the Department's finding was ultimately in error, the Department was still within its rights to have issued the SWO based on its bona fide belief that no coverage existed.
As to penalties, section 440.107(7)(d)1. states:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by the chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure payment of worker's compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
No penalty is warranted in this matter due to the Department's failure to meet its burden of proof as stated above.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is