STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Considered as a whole, the violations do not cast doubt on the measurements taken, the calculations made, or the basic accuracy of the survey. While Respondents need to pay
more attention to minimum technical requirements, the evidence does not show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondents are guilty of negligence in the practice of surveying.
Petitioner failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondents violated section 472.0351(1)(g).
After its listing of grounds of discipline,
section 472.0351 also sets forth possible penalties which may be imposed by the Board, including, among others: imposition of fines; suspension of a license; probation; and revocation of a license.
Section 472.0351(4)(a) goes on to provide: "In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this
section, the board may assess costs and attorney fees related to the investigation and prosecution of the case." (Emphasis added.)
Section 472.0355, entitled Disciplinary Guidelines, provides in part: