STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 70. Rule 5J-17.052(2)(b)7. provides:
Side ties to locate or set monuments shall be substantiated by a redundancy of measurements.
Count X alleges that all of the monuments were tied by side shots without a redundancy of measurements. Respondents maintain that side shots made with a robotic total station are
automatically redundant. Consistent with the conclusion as to Count V above, this contention is rejected.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondents violated rule 5J-17.052(2)(b)7.
COUNT XI
Section 472.0351(1)(g) provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of surveying and mapping; . . .
Count XI alleges that Respondents negligently prepared the survey. The date "record-keeping" violations of Counts I and II are very minor in nature.