STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
SUZANNE VAN WYK
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of June, 2015.
ENDNOTES
1/ Ms. Fuentes did not testify at the final hearing, and the Department did not introduce the investigator’s report into evidence. Hearsay evidence identifying Joseph Johnson at the job site on the date in question was corroborated by the testimony of Tony Williams.
2/ Section 440.12(2) defines “statewide average weekly wage” as “the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported to the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity on or before November 30 of each year and shall be used in determining the maximum weekly compensation rate with respect to injuries occurring in the calendar year immediately following.”
COPIES FURNISHED:
Trevor S. Suter, Esquire Department of Financial Services
200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-4229 (eServed)
Tony Williams
Tony Williams Drywall and Plastering, Inc. 8513 Raquel Lane
Tallahassee, Florida 32312