STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Williams Drywall’s activities in making drywall repairs at the job site for payment constituted construction under the Department’s statutorily-authorized rules. Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.021(2)(dd).
The Department established by clear and convincing evidence that Williams Drywall was an “employer” for workers’ compensation purposes because it was engaged in the construction industry during the period of October 31, 2012, through
October 30, 2014, and employed one or more employees during that period. §§ 440.02(16)(a) and (17)(b)2., Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.
Thus, the Department's Stop Work Order was mandated by statute.
As to the computation and assessment of penalties,
section 440.107(7) provides, in relevant part:
(d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
Mr.