STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
A person becomes a general partner of a limited partnership on terms as provided in the partnership agreement, or with the consent of all of the partners. § 620.1401, Fla. Stat.
Section 620.4106(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any matter relating to the activities of the limited partnership may be exclusively decided by the general partner or, if there is more than one general partner, by a majority of the general partners, . . . .
Section 620.1901(1) provides that:
(1) The laws of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.
Thus, Delaware law is applicable to Westport.
The state of Delaware defines a “partner” as “a limited or general partner” (6 Del.