STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Devonshire at PGA Nat’l,
LLC v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 103 So. 3d 1060, 1061 (2013).
However, the legislative standards established by statute cannot be expanded by the implementing agency or the undersigned to fit OIR’s view of the scope of its mission.
The modified clause is “ownership interest.” Thus, even under the language of section 628.4615(13), which defines acquisition as “attempts to acquire, directly or indirectly,
10 percent or more of the ownership interest or assets of a specialty insurer or of a controlling company,” the management duties and responsibilities of a general partner under chapter 620, regardless of their scope, do not constitute the acquisition of either 10 percent or more of the ownership interest in a company, or of 10 percent of the assets of a company.