STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 620.1901(1) provides that:
(1) The laws of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.
Thus, Delaware law is applicable to Westport.
The state of Delaware defines a “partner” as “a limited or general partner” (6 Del. C § 17-101(11)), and a “limited partnership” as, inter alia, “a partnership formed under the laws of the State of Delaware consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners.” (6 Del. C § 17-101(9)). Likewise, Florida law defines “partner” as “a limited partner or general partner” (§620.1102(13)), and a “limited partnership” as, inter alia, “an entity, having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.” (§ 620.1102(12)).