STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d at 934;
Comprehensive Med. Access, Inc. v. Off. of Ins. Reg., 983 So. 2d 45 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
Jurisdictional Requirement for an Acquisition Application
Before proceeding with an analysis of the extent to which substantive criteria for the acquisition of Westport by Petitioner were met, a determination must be made as to whether Petitioner’s succession to the “1% general partnership interest” in Westport meets the threshold criteria for requiring the submission of an acquisition application.
As indicated previously, section 628.4615(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2) A person may not, individually or in conjunction with any affiliated person of such person, directly or indirectly, . . . conclude an acquisition of, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation . . . .
Section 628.4615(13)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
For the purpose of this section, the term “acquisition” includes:
* * *
5. Any other form of change of control