STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 69O-193.007 requires that “[e]ach manager or management company must demonstrate that it meets the requirements of Section 651.022, F.S., and that the management agreement conforms with the cancellation requirements of Section 651.1151, F.S.”
There is no evidence that Petitioner, Westport, or NOVUM, LLC, has made the requisite demonstration that NOVUM, LLC, meets the requirements of section 651.022.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2015).
Standards
Section 628.4615(1)(h) defines a “specialty insurer” as including “[a] provider that is licensed to operate a facility that undertakes to provide continuing care as those terms are defined in s. 651.011.”
Section 628.4615(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
A person may not, individually or in conjunction with any affiliated person of such person, directly or indirectly, . . . conclude an acquisition of, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the
ownership interest of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation, unless:
The person or affiliated person has filed with the office and sent by registered mail to the principal office of the specialty insurer and controlling company a letter of notification . . . .
The person or affiliated person has filed with the office an application signed under oath and prepared on forms prescribed by the commission which contains the information specified in subsection (4).
Section 628.4615(4) establishes the information that must be provided by the applicant for acquisition as follows:
(4) The application to be filed with the office and furnished to the specialty insurer and controlling company shall contain the following information and any additional information as the office deems necessary to determine the character, experience, ability, and other qualifications of the person or affiliated person of such person for the protection of the insureds of the insurer and of the public:
1. The identity of, and the background information specified in subsection (5) on, each natural person by whom, or on whose behalf, the acquisition is to be made; and,
If the acquisition is to be made by, or on behalf of, a person other than a natural person and as to any person who controls, either directly or indirectly, such other person, the identity of, and the background information specified in subsection (5) on:
Each director, officer, or trustee, if a corporation, or
Each partner, owner, manager, or joint venturer, or other person performing duties similar to those of persons in the aforementioned positions, if not a corporation, for the person.
The source and amount of the funds or other consideration used, or to be used, in making the acquisition.
Any plans or proposals which such persons may have made to liquidate the specialty insurer, to sell any of its assets or merge or consolidate it with any person, or to make any other major change in its business or corporate structure or management; and any plans or proposals which such persons may have made to liquidate any controlling company of the specialty insurer, to sell any of its assets or merge or consolidate it with any person, or to make any other major change in its business or corporate structure or management.