STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, Delaware law is applicable to Westport.
The state of Delaware defines a “partner” as “a limited or general partner” (6 Del. C § 17-101(11)), and a “limited partnership” as, inter alia, “a partnership formed under the laws of the State of Delaware consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners.” (6 Del. C § 17-101(9)). Likewise, Florida law defines “partner” as “a limited partner or general partner” (§620.1102(13)), and a “limited partnership” as, inter alia, “an entity, having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.” (§ 620.1102(12)). Neither Delaware nor Florida distinguish general and limited partners as having any greater or lesser ownership interest in the partnership than that reflected by their ownership share.