STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] OIR’s insistence upon an acquisition application in this case may fit its understanding of “the legislative intent to ensure that the [OIR] is in a position to vet those who will be in control of a CCRC provider or its assets ‘for the protection of the insureds [here, the residents] of the [CCRC provider] and of the public.’” However, it grafts language to the statute that simply does not exist. Section 628.4615(2) is plainly predicated upon the acquisition of “10 percent or more
of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer,” not 10
percent or more of the controlling ownership interests of a specialty insurer.