STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 & 120.57(1), 604.21(6), Fla. Stat. (2015).
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing dealers in agricultural products, and investigating and taking action on complaints against such dealers. §§ 604.15 through 604.34, Fla. Stat. (2014).2/
The definition of “agricultural products” includes the “natural products of the . . . farm [and] nursery . . . produced in the state[.]” § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. The trees grown by Petitioner are “agricultural products” within the meaning of section 604.15(1).
The definition of a “dealer in agricultural products” includes any “corporation . . . engaged within this state in the
business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from the producer . . . for resale or processing for sale[.]” § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. Grandview is a dealer in agricultural products within the meaning of section 604.15(1).