STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Equipment shall be maintained in a state of repair and condition that meets the requirements specified under Parts 4-1
and 4-2.
Equipment components such as doors, seals, hinges, fasteners, and kick plates shall be kept intact, tight, and adjusted in accordance with manufacturer's specifications.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rule 4-501.11, because the freezer chest door was observed in disrepair with exposed filament (insulation) on July 16, 2015; July 17, 2015; September 2, 2015; and September 3, 2015.
Section 509.221(7) states:
The operator of any establishment licensed under this chapter shall take effective measures to protect the establishment against the entrance and the breeding on the premises of all vermin. Any room in such
establishment infested with such vermin shall be fumigated, disinfected, renovated, or other corrective action taken until the vermin are exterminated.
A public food service establishment has violated section 509.221(7), if vermin, such as roaches, are present in the establishment or there is evidence of their presence in the establishment, even if measures were taken to prevent their entrance and breeding. See Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg. v.