STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Outer Openings, Protected.
Except as specified in ¶¶ (B), (C), and
(E) and under ¶ (D) of this section, outer openings of a food establishment shall be protected against the entry of insects and rodents by:
Filling or closing holes and other gaps along floors, walls, and ceilings;
Closed, tight-fitting windows; and
Solid, self-closing, tight-fitting doors.
* * *
(C) Exterior doors used as exits need not be self-closing if they are:
(1) Solid and tight-fitting[.]
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rule 6-202.15(A), (C), and (D) due to having outer doors which were not sufficiently self-closing or secured.
Section 509.039 states, in part:
Food service manager certification - It is the duty of the division to adopt, by rule, food safety protection standards for the training and certification of all food service managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. The standards adopted by the division shall be consistent with the Standards for Accreditation of Food Protection Manager Certification Programs adopted by the Conference for Food Protection. These standards are to be adopted by the division to ensure that, upon
successfully passing a test, approved by the Conference for Food Protection, a manager of a food service establishment shall have demonstrated a knowledge of basic food protection practices.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 509.039, because Respondent failed to provide proof of food manager certification for its manager upon request on July 16, 2015; July 17, 2015; September 2, 2015; and September 3, 2015.
Section 509.049(5) states:
It shall be the duty of each public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all food service employees of the public food service establishment. The public food service establishment may designate any certified food service manager to perform this function. Food service employees must receive certification within 60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.