Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner is required to release an SWO when an employer complies with the coverage requirements, apparently even though an independent reason for issuing an SWO--the failure to produce business records--may persist or emerge after coverage is secured. Id. However,


    Petitioner has the power to subpoena business records, and a court may punish noncompliance with Petitioner's subpoena by civil or criminal contempt. § 440.107(6).

  30. Petitioner is required to assess against any employer that has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation "a penalty equal to" the greater of $1000 or "2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which

    it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation . . . within the preceding 2-year period . . . ." (emphasis

    supplied). § 440.107(7)(d)1. This is a penal statute that, if ambiguous, must be construed against Petitioner. See, e.g.,

    Osborne Stern, supra; Lester v.