Washington| Change
[…] Lee's actual rate of pay.


  41. By contrast, there is statutory authority for Petitioner's use of the AWW, doubled, in place of Mr. Lee's actual rate of pay when the employer fails to provide payroll business records. Section 440.107(7)(e) provides:

    When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer’s payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 2.


    (The multiplier of 2 reduces to 1.5, effective October 1, 2016.


    Ch. 2016-56, §§ 3 and 11, Laws of Fla.)