STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
The department shall adopt rules to:
1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.[8/]
* * *
The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to . . . registered family day care homes.
Pursuant to section 39.201(6), Florida Statutes, the Department may use information from a CAHRS report to review an application for registration to operate a family day care home. Section 39.201(6) states, in pertinent part:
Information in the central abuse hotline and the department’s automated abuse information system may be used by the department . . . as part of the licensure or registration process pursuant to ss. 402.301-402.319.
Respondent challenges the Department’s denial of her application for registration as a family day care home. Respondent, as the party asserting the affirmative, carries the ultimate burden of persuasion. Dep't of Child. & Fams. v. Davis
Fam.