STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day;
Convert a registration to a six month probation status and require the registrant to comply with the terms of probation; or
Deny, suspend, or revoke a registration.
See § 402.310(1)(a).
The Department seeks to deny Respondent’s application-– the harshest sanction. The evidence in the record does not support denial of Respondent’s registration.
To determine the appropriate disciplinary action to take against Respondent, section 402.310(1)(b) requires the Department to consider the following factors:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the
provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
Based on the above three factors, the competent substantial evidence in the record does not support denial of Respondent’s registration. First, the facts do not establish a “severe” violation. The Department produced (hearsay) evidence that a child suffered “some irritation” at Ms.