STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See
§ 402.313(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
The Department, on an annual basis, is required to evaluate the registration system for family day care homes. The Department shall address the number of registered homes, the number of children served in registered homes, and the number, nature, and resolution of any complaints received regarding family day care homes. See § 402.313(10), Fla. Stat.
Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to administer disciplinary actions against registered family day care homes for violations of certain statutes or Department rules. Section 402.310(1) states, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of
ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.
Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or registrant to comply with the terms of probation. A probation-status license or registration may not be issued for a period that exceeds 6 months and the probation-status license or registration may not be renewed. A probation-status license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection by the department or local licensing agency finds that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not in compliance with the terms of probation or that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not making sufficient progress toward compliance with ss. 402.301-402.319.[7/]
Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
The department shall adopt rules to: