STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An administrative agency's burden of proof in a license application proceeding is governed by the preponderance of the evidence standard. M.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 977 So. 2d at 761, citing to Osborne Stern & Co. II, 670 So. 2d at 934-35.
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action the Department should administer in this matter, the undersigned applies the facts to the guidelines set forth in section 402.310. Section 402.310(1)(a) states that the Department may discipline Respondent “for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301- 402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder.”
The competent substantial evidence establishes that Respondent committed two violations of the applicable statutes and rules. First, Ms.