STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See
§ 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, “[h]earsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.” § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. As stated above, the undersigned makes no findings of fact based on the child’s unsworn, hearsay statements.
5/ Ms. Wass de Czege stated that the child protective investigator’s definition of “inadequate supervision” is found in rules and regulations regarding section 39, Florida Statutes.
6/ See section 39.201(1)(a), which states:
Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, or that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no
parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
7/ See also Rule 65C-20.012(1)(b), which provides:
“Probation” is a licensing status indicating the license is in jeopardy of being revoked or not renewed due to violations within the control of the provider.