Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  28. The Department is authorized by section 402.310, Florida Statutes, to impose sanctions against a licensed large family childcare home which violates provisions of licensing standards. Those licensing standards are found in section

    402.310 through 402.319 and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-20.

  29. Section 402.310 states in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day . . . .


  30. Section 402.312 states in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The operation of a . . . large family child care home without a license is prohibited . . . .


    * * *


    (3) The department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine on any . . . large family child care home

    operating without a license or registration, consistent with the provisions of

    s. 402.310.