Washington| Change
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  28. The Department is authorized by section 402.310, Florida Statutes, to impose sanctions against a licensed large family childcare home which violates provisions of licensing standards. Those licensing standards are found in section

    402.310 through 402.319 and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-20.

  29. Section 402.310 states in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day . . . .


  30. Section 402.312 states in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The operation of a . . . large family child care home without a license is prohibited . . . .


    * * *


    (3) The department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine on any . . . large family child care home

    operating without a license or registration, consistent with the provisions of

    s. 402.310.


  31. The Department contends Kimberly Wright, d/b/a Little Feet Academy, was operating a childcare facility at 8321 Santman Court, Jacksonville, Florida, on May 12, 2016. However, the facts show that someone other than Ms. Wright had current ownership of that property on the day in question (Ms. Wise via leasehold interest). Further, Ms. Wright was unaware of the care being provided to children at that site on that date until notified by DCF. Therefore, the Department failed to meet its burden of proof.

  32. Even if the standard of proof had been preponderance of the evidence, there was no competent evidence that Ms. Wright was operating a large family child care home at the Santman Site. The evidence is spotty at best and strongly suggests that Ms. Wise, not Ms. Wright, was attempting to care for the children at that site. There is also no evidence whatsoever


that anyone was compensated for the one-half day of care provided to the children at the site.