STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For Petitioner’s argument to prevail, it must demonstrate that Orlando Bridges meets the definition of a state correctional institution, and that the Department is 1) closing the facility; 2) substantially reducing the use of the facility; or 3) changing the purpose of the facility. If so, Petitioner must also prove that DOC failed to submit its proposal to OPB, and the chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees.
Section 944.02(8) defines a state correctional institution as “any prison, road camp, prison industry, prison forestry camp, or any prison camp or prison farm or other correctional facility, temporary or permanent, in which prisoners are housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody and jurisdiction of the department.”