STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).
The Administrative Complaint against Respondent alleges that on two separate occasions, Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct when she used the massage therapist-patient
relationship to induce or attempt to induce, or engage or attempt to engage, Officers Q.A. and F.M. in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy.
Section 480.046(1)(p) subjects a massage therapist to discipline for violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and defines sexual misconduct, in pertinent part, as:
[V]iolation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-26.010(4) defines “sexual activity” as: