STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 22nd day of February, 2017.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the 2009 codification of the Florida Statutes.
2/ The applicable version of the pension forfeiture statute is the one in effect at the time the offense is committed that led to forfeiture. See Busbee v. State Div. of Ret., 685 So. 2d 914,
916-17 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
3/ See Section 812.014, which states:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Robert Ramshardt 12925 McMullen Loop
Riverview, Florida 33569
Luis A. Santos, Esquire Ford & Harrison LLP Suite 900
101 East Kennedy Boulevard Tampa, Florida 33602 (eServed)
Natasha Wiederholt, CPA, GE Pension Plan Supervisor
General Employees Retirement Fund City of Tampa