STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 8, entitled Ethics in government, states:
A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:
* * *
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Forfeiture is codified in section 112.3173(3), which states:
Any public officer or employee . . . whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Section 112.3173(2)(e) defines “specified offense” to include, “[t]he committing, aiding, or abetting of any theft by a
public officer or employee from his or her employer.” See also
Newmans v. Div. of Ret., 701 So. 2d 573, 574 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)(a "specified offense" for purposes of forfeiture includes embezzlement, theft, and bribery).
Forfeiture statutes are not favored in Florida. “They are considered harsh exactions, odious, and to be avoided when possible.