STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] records; proof of a failure to retain medical records cannot support a finding of guilt).
The First Amended Administrative Complaint against Respondent alleges that “Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct when she used the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage, the patient,” Officer Q.A., in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy.
Section 480.046(1)(o) provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(o) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 provides:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-26.010 provides in pertinent part:
Sexual activity by any person or person in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.
* * *