STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep’t of
Health, 908 So. 2d 1108 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)(administrative complaint charged physician with a failure to make medical
records; proof of a failure to retain medical records cannot support a finding of guilt).
The First Amended Administrative Complaint against Respondent alleges that “Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct when she used the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage, the patient,” Officer Q.A., in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy.
Section 480.046(1)(o) provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(o) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 provides:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust.