Ohio| Change
[…] Water treatment that does not require such equipment does not require a license. In addition, a license is not required for the cleaning of the pool or spa in a way that does not affect the structural integrity of the pool or spa or its associated equipment.


    19. As it relates specifically to unlicensed contracting, section 489.13, provides in pertinent part:

      1. Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. Persons


        working outside the geographical scope of their registration are guilty of unlicensed activity for purposes of this part.


        * * *


        (3) Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.


    20. Petitioner has proven the allegation in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Respondent or someone working at Respondent’s direction installed a motor at the residence listed above, and Respondent was compensated for the work.