STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] APD has a heightened interest in ensuring that the vulnerable population it serves is not abused, neglected or taken advantage of. In light of that mission, the Legislature has justifiably imposed a heavy burden of proof on those seeking
approval to serve those persons when they have disqualifying events in their past.
Section 393.0655(1) states in pertinent part:
The [Agency for Persons with Disabilities] shall require level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property.
Background screening shall include employment history checks as provided in s. 435.03(1) and local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Section 435.04, which establishes level 2 screening requirements, provides:
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section . . . have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to . . . any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Because Petitioner pled guilty to burglary and larceny, he is disqualified from employment as a direct service provider