STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division filed Administrative Complaints against Petitioners alleging that they were the trainers of record for racing greyhounds whose urine was collected, tested, and found to contain BZE and/or EME. The proposed penalty would be imposed pursuant to rule 61D-6.012. Those complaints were referred to DOAH and are being held in abeyance pending the outcome of this proceeding.1/
Section 550.2415(1) provides, in relevant part:
The racing of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or substances based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that animal. . . .
It is a violation of this section for a race-day specimen to contain a level of a naturally occurring substance which exceeds normal physiological concentrations. The division may solicit input from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and adopt rules that specify normal physiological concentrations of naturally occurring substances in the natural untreated animal and rules that specify acceptable levels of environmental contaminants and trace levels of substances in test samples.
The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.
Section 550.2415(2) provides that the Division may take administrative action against an occupational licensee “responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.” Rule 61D-6.002(1) provides that the trainer of record “shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the . . . racing greyhounds” that he or she enters in a race.2/
Section 550.2415(7) provides as follows:
(7)(a) In order to protect the safety and welfare of racing animals and the integrity of the races in which the animals participate, the division shall adopt rules establishing the conditions of use and maximum concentrations of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances identified in the Controlled Therapeutic Medication Schedule, Version 2.1, revised
April 17, 2014, adopted by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. [referenced herein as the ARCI Medication Schedule].[3/] Controlled therapeutic medications include only the specific medications and concentrations allowed in biological samples which have been approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., as controlled therapeutic medications.
The division rules must designate the appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances is monitored and must determine the testing methodologies, including measurement uncertainties, for screening such specimens to confirm the presence of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances.
The division rules must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. [referenced herein as the ARCI Guidelines].[4/] The division shall adopt laboratory screening limits approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., for drugs and medications that are not included as controlled therapeutic medications, the presence of which in a sample may result in a violation of this section.
The division rules must include conditions for the use of furosemide to treat exercise-induced pulmonary hemorrhage.
The division may solicit input from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in adopting the rules required
under this subsection.