Washington| Change
[…] Beverly Enterprises-Florida, Inc. v. Dep't of HRS, 573

    So. 2d 19, 22-23 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990), quoting St. Francis Hosp., Inc. v. Dep't of HRS, 553 So. 2d 1351, 1354 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).

  76. Florida administrative law does not allow an agency to establish new policy by stealth, through the issuance of licenses. A policy having the force and effect of law must be formally adopted through the rulemaking process. Fla. Quarter Horse Track Ass’n v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof. Reg., 133 So. 3d

    1118, 1119-20 (Fla 1st DCA 2014).


  77. To reiterate, section 551.114(4) provides:


    Designated slot machine gaming areas may be located within the current live gaming facility or in an existing building that must be contiguous and connected to the live gaming facility. If a designated slot machine gaming area is to be located in a building that is to be constructed, that new building must be contiguous and connected to the live gaming facility.


  78. The FHBPA contends that the quoted statutory language necessarily implies that a “live gaming facility” must be capable of housing a slot machine gaming area.