Ohio| Change
[…] To the contrary, the evidence establishes that Petitioner has not previously owned, operated, or been employed by a child care facility.


3/ The NOI cites rule 65C-22.008(3) as a basis for the proposed denial. This citation appears to be incorrect. Rule 65C-22.008 is titled "School Age Child Care" and deals with licensure of a type of facility that is not the subject of Petitioner's application.


4/ Section 402.305 is titled "Licensing standards; child care facilities." As discussed more extensively below, section

402.305 requires Respondent to establish minimum licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet. Among these are "minimum requirements as to: (a) Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter."

§ 402.305(2)(a), Fla. Stat.


5/ As more fully discussed below, this CIS report is hearsay that does not fall within any exception to the hearsay rule, and


there is no other competent substantial evidence in the record of this proceeding regarding the matters addressed in this CIS report.