Ohio| Change
[…] 59. If the statement of general applicability gives a statute a meaning not apparent from its literal reading and creates or adversely affect rights, requires compliance, or otherwise has the direct and consistent effect of law, it is a rule. State Bd. of Admin. v. Huberty, 46 So. 3d 1144, 1147

    (Fla. 1st DCA 2010); Beverly Enterprises-Fla., Inc. v. Dep't of HRS, 573 So. 2d 19, 22 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

  60. Here, Respondent's "policy" gives the pertinent statutes——here, sections 402.305(2)(a) and 435.04——a meaning that is not apparent from a literal reading of the statutes. As previously discussed, the plain language of section 402.305(2)(a) provides that good moral character is determined based on screening, "which shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth

    in that chapter." § 403.305(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Neither section 402.305(2)(a) nor section 435.04 anywhere state that CIS reports are determinative of whether an applicant has good moral character.