Ohio| Change
[…] Section 402.313(3) provides that child care personnel in family day care homes are subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in sections 402.305(2) and 402.3055.10/ For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term "child


    care personnel" includes screening of any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator’s family.

  44. Section 402.305, titled "Licensing standards; child care facilities," subsection (1), directs Respondent to establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet.

  45. Section 402.305(2), titled "Personnel," specifically requires these licensing standards to include minimum standards for child care personnel. In pertinent part, this statute states: "[m]inimum standards for child care personnel shall

    include minimum requirements as to: (a) Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as

    provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter." § 402.302(2)(a), Fla.

    Stat. (emphasis added).


  46. Section 435.04 establishes the level 2 screening standards that, per the plain language of section 402.305(2)(a), are used to determine "good moral character." The security background investigations under section 435.04 are to: