Ohio| Change
[…] 55. Furthermore, under any circumstances, Respondent is not authorized to rely on its "policy"——which has not been adopted as a rule pursuant to section 120.54(1)——to deny Petitioner's family day care home license on the basis that the CIS reports per se establish lack of "good moral character."

  56. Section 120.57(1)(e)1. states, in pertinent part: "[a]n agency or administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule."

  57. Section 120.52(16) defines a "rule," in pertinent part, as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy."

  58. A "statement of general applicability" is a statement that purports to affect a category or class of similarly- situated persons or activities. McCarthy v. Dep't of Ins.,

    479 So. 2d 135 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).