STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The contractor is responsible for providing payment of workers’ compensation coverage for all employees except the employees for whom the subcontractor has provided coverage.
§§ 440.10(1)(b) and 440.10(1)(c), Fla. Stat. The Division properly applied this provision to McCary’s engagement of Star
Debris Removal and E C Roofing, LLC, which did not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage for their employees.
An employer’s failure to secure required workers’ compensation coverage justifies the Division imposing a Stop-Work Order requiring the employer to cease all business operations.
§ 440.107(7)(a), Fla. Stat. The Division properly imposed a Stop-Work Order on McCary.
The Division must also assess “a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premiums when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.” § 440.107(7)(d)1., Fla. Stat.
The Division used the correct approved manual rates when calculating the proposed penalty. It then properly calculated the evaded premium and multiplied it by two as section 440.107(7)(d)1. requires.