STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no dispute that the Association objected to Ms. Almonte having the planter beds in her backyard.
The Association has not articulated a legitimate, non- discriminatory reason for withholding approval of the planter beds.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2017).5/
The Act is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, and prohibits discriminatory housing practices. A “discriminatory housing practice” means an act that is unlawful pursuant to section 760.23(2), (8) and (9).
Section 760.23(8) and (9) provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
A complaint under the Act “must be filed within 1 year after the alleged discriminatory housing practice occurred.”