Ohio| Change
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

  21. Disciplinary statutes and rules "must always be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed and are never to be extended by construction.”


    Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conser. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931


    (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

    Count I


  22. Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage, in violation of section 480.0485, which at the relevant time provided:

    The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.


  23. Respondent used the massage therapist-patient relationship to attempt to engage an undercover detective in sexual activity outside of the scope of practice of massage therapy.

  24. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, in violation of section 480.0485.

    Count II


  25. Respondent is also charged with violation of


    section 456.072(1)(v) for the incident occurring on May 26, 2016.


    At that time, the statute provided that disciplinary action may be taken against a licensee for engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in section 456.063(1), which stated:

    1. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.