Washington| Change
[…] McCloskey, 115 So. 3d at 444; Elmariah, 574 So. 2d at 165; Delk, 595 So. 2d at 967.

    Count IV


  90. APD alleged that Dale’s committed a Class I violation when it failed to ensure that a substitute caregiver was background screened, as required by rule 65G-2.008(2).9/

  91. Rule 65G-2.008(2) states that “[t]he licensee must comply with the screening requirements established in Section 393.0655, F.S. and Chapter 435, F.S. A violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class I violation.”

  92. Section 393.0655(1) requires level two background screening for persons who provide services, have access to a client’s living areas, or have access to a client’s funds or personal property. “A volunteer who assists on an intermittent

    basis for less than 10 hours per month does not have to be screened if a person who meets the screening requirement of this section is always present and has the volunteer within his or her line of sight.” Id. at § 393.0655(1)(a).

  93. However, APD did not allege in the Complaint what minimum standard of section 393.0655 or chapter 435 was not followed, even though that is required before a violation of rule 65G-2.008(2) can be found.