Washington| Change
[…] The agency may accept the recommended penalty in a recommended order, but may not reduce or increase it without a review of the complete record and without stating with particularity its reasons therefor in the order, by citing to the record in justifying the action.


    (Emphasis added).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 393.0673(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (2) The agency may deny an application for licensure submitted under s. 393.067 if:

    . . .

    (b) The Department of Children and Families has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.


  9. A plain reading of the statute supports a denial of Ms. Allen’s application for licensure as a foster home residential facility. See supra ¶ 2. However, applying the statute to the ALJ’s findings, the Agency concludes that a reasonable interpretation would be not to deny Ms.