Ohio| Change
[…] 27. The Florida Legislature provided AHCA the authority to determine if an out-of-state offense is a “similar law of another jurisdiction” and covert the out-of-state offense to Florida law under section 435.04(2), Florida Statutes.

  28. The undersigned is not persuaded by Petitioner’s argument that her offense is equivalent to a Florida misdemeanor. Instead, the unrebutted evidence supports AHCA’s conversion of Petitioner’s California resisting an officer offense to a Florida resisting arrest with violence offense.


  29. Section 843.01 defines resisting arrest with violence and provides:

    Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Florida Commission on Offender Review or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; parole and probation supervisor; county probation officer; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  30. Petitioner’s own testimony and admission demonstrates that Petitioner repeatedly willfully opposed and obstructed three officers at the facility from performing their duties.