James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Urrea, 847 F.2d 765, 770 (11th Cir.1988)(Johnson, J., dissenting))(observing that, even if factual disputes exist, "these disputes are irrelevant to the qualified immunity analysis because that analysis assumes the validity of the plaintiffs' facts").
The ISDEA authorizes American Indian tribes and tribal organizations to contract with either the DOI or the HHS Secretary
An ISDEA contract proposal typically consists of two parts: (i) a multi-year agreement that satisfies 25 U.S.C. § 450l (c); and (ii) an AFA. See 25 U.S.C. § 450j(c). The AFA must contain: (i) "terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment"; and (ii) "such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree." 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c).