James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] See 25 C.F.R. § 900.247. A non-emergency reassumption is permitted when there has been: (i) a violation of the rights, or endangerment of the health, safety, or welfare, of any person; or (ii) gross negligence or mismanagement in the handling or use of contract funds, trust funds, trust lands, or interest in trust lands under the contract. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.247.
Section 900.33 prohibited the Defendants from declining the 2013 Renewal, because the 2013 Renewal did not contain a "material and substantial change to the scope or funding" of Sage Hospital's PFSAs. 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. Section 900.33 says that proposals for term contract renewals are not subject to § 450f(a)(2)'s declination criteria "where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization." 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. The 2013 Renewal proposed the following amendments to the 2010 Contract — the added sections are underlined and the deleted sections are crossed out:
Article I, Section 2(B):
2013 Renewal at 5-6.