James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Reply at 10. Sage Hospital explains that this dispute is between the IHS and Sage Hospital, and no other tribal interests are
Sage argues that the Court's interpretation of §§ 900.32 and 900.33 in the Sage opinion not only properly applied the canon of Indian deference, but was also consistent with the ISDEA, the ISDEA's implementing regulations, and Sage Hospital's ISDEA contract. See Reply at 10 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 450l (c)("Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act ... and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs...."); 2010 Contract at 14 (providing a similar provision); 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(5)("Congress has further declared that each provision of the Act and each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations to transfer