James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Indeed, the only evidence in the record suggests the opposite: Sage Hospital has presented the declarations of four current and one former
In essence, the Defendants ask the Court to hold that any dispute over ISDEA funding which involves a tribe or tribal organization that Indians have criticized at any point in time for misusing ISDEA funds pits Indian against Indian. If that were correct, the Indian canon of deference would be largely nullified in declination disputes with the IHS, contrary to Congress' intent and Tenth Circuit law. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(5) ("Congress has further declared that each provision of the [ISDEA] and each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations...."); 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(11) ("The Secretary's commitment to Indian self-determination requires that [ISDEA] regulations be liberally construed for the benefit of Indian tribes and tribal organizations...."); Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Lujan, 112 F.3d at 1462 ("If the [ISDEA] can reasonably be construed as the Tribe would have it construed, it must be construed that way.").