James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] The text of the 2015 AFA appears substantively identical to the text of the 2013 AFA. Compare 2015 AFA passim, with 2013 AFA passim. The cover letter for the 2014 AFA, however, explains that the 2015 AFA requests that the IHS fund Sage Hospital at a total amount of $32,614,916.00, with $19,995,900.00 in base funding, and $12,619,016.00 for direct and indirect contract support costs.
Upon satisfying § 900.33's threshold requirements, the HHS Secretary may decline a contract proposal only based on one of these five reasons:
25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). See 25 C.F.R. § 900.22 (setting forth the same declination criteria). The Secretary must justify his or her contract declination decision "by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof)." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(e)(1).
The 2d Declination declined the 2015 AFA on two grounds: (i) "the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory," 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(A); and (ii) "the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract," 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(C). The Defendants have failed to create a genuine dispute of material fact under either (i) or (ii). Consequently, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Sage Hospital on Count II.