James O. Browning, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] That the Court gave inclinations in the Sage opinion on Sage Hospital's likelihood of success on the merits of its claims therefore has no bearing on the Court's resolution of those issues in this Memorandum Opinion and Order.
Section 900.32 prohibits the HHS Secretary from declining a successor AFA proposal that is "substantially the same" as its predecessor. 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. The text of the 2014 AFA is substantively identical to the text of the 2013 AFA. Compare 2014 AFA passim, with 2013 AFA passim. Section 900.32 affords no discretion to the HHS Secretary to decline or approve such a proposal. When faced with such a proposal, the Secretary's duty is clear: he or she "shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding
The Defendants do not challenge Sage Hospital's argument that the 2014 AFA's text is substantially the same as its predecessor's. Instead, they argue that the 2014 AFA is not substantially the same as the 2013 AFA, because an internal audit uncovered information about Sage Hospital's operations of which they were not previously aware. The Defendants rely only on Pequot — an unpublished administrative decision — to support their position.