Justice Johnson delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex.2011) ("We presume that the Legislature chooses a statute's language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.").
Next, Beeman asserts that the court of appeals' construction of Section 121.002(5) reads language out of the statute. The definition of a public facility includes "a building to which the general public is invited." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 121.002(5). Beeman argues that this clause already includes a building that is open and accessible to the public regardless of whether it is maintained by the government. She then reasons that the court of appeals' reading renders the phrase "a public building maintained by any unit or subdivision of the government" surplusage. The Legislature, however, chose different phrases to apply to buildings maintained by the government and other buildings. In one phrase it used "a public building," and in the other "a building to which the general public is invited."