Washington| Change
[…] Secretary . . . is subject to appeal or has been appealed.” 
Id. § 1702(18).
A demand includes a
“written request by a lessee . . . which asserts an obligation due the lessee . . . that provides a
reasonable basis to conclude that the obligation in the amount of the demand is due and owing.”
Id. § 1702(23)(B).
        If there is no final decision after 33 months, “the Secretary shall be deemed to have
issued a final decision . . . affirm[ing] those issues for which the agency rendered a decision prior
to the end of [the 33-month] period” as to any monetary obligation exceeding $10,000. 30
U.S.C. § 1724(h)(2)(A)-(B). A lessee without a final decision after the time has expired has a
“right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with Title 5.” 
Id. § 1724(h)(2)(B).
No judicial forum for review is specified. The lessee may seek review beyond
the seven-year limitation period “so long as such judicial proceeding is commenced within 180
days from receipt of notice by the lessee . . . of the final agency action.” 
Id. § 1724(j).