Washington| Change
[…] payments, subject to judicial review. See Royalty Simplification Act §§ 4, 5 (codified at 30
U.S.C. §§ 1721a, 1724). A lessee must resort to the administrative process before seeking
judicial review. See 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h); see also 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) (providing that a
Department of Interior Director’s decision that remains administratively appealable is not final
agency action).

        A lessee may seek a refund of an overpayment within “a reasonable period of time” and
within the “adjustment period.” 
Id. § 1721a(a)(1).
The adjustment period is a “six-year period
following the date on which an obligation became due,” but the period may be tolled for
enumerated reasons, such as mutual agreement of the lessee and the government. 
Id. § 1721a(a)(4);
see also 
id. § 1724(d).
An obligation becomes due “when the right to enforce the