Washington| Change
[…] A reduction in levels of phosphorus will benefit the ecology of the Everglades Protection Area. § 373.4592(1)(d), Fla. Stat. Section (4) of the Act, entitled "Everglades Program" contains a subsection devoted to "Evaluation of water quality standards." Its provisions include the direction to the Department and the District to complete research to "[n]umerically interpret for phosphorus the Class III narrative nutrient criterion necessary to meet water quality standards in the Everglades Protection Area[,]" § 373.4592(4)(e)1.a., Fla. Stat. The Class III narrative nutrient criterion (the "Narrative Criterion") is that "[i]n no case shall such phosphorus criterion allow waters in the Everglades Protection Area to be altered so as to cause an imbalance in the natural populations of aquatic flora and fauna." § 373.4592(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat.