Washington| Change
[…] This Notice to Show Cause was filed against the license, No. 62-1602, Series 2-COP, which the Respondent had been granted by the Petitioner. This license was in effect on or about April 10, 1978, at a time the Respondent was accused of failing to disclose the name and address of a person connected directly or indirectly with the business, namely, William Vasios, and this failure to disclose was allegedly contrary to Section 561.17, Florida Statutes. That provision reads: "561.17 License application; approved person.-- Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distributing, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, shall file, with the district supervisor of the district of the division in which the place of business for which a license, is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to the district supervisor by the division. Prior to any application being approved, the division may require the applicant to file a set of fingerprints on regular United States Department of Justice forms for himself and for any person or persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in the business for which the license is being sought, when so required by the division. If the applicant or any person interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in the business is not qualified, the application shall be denied by the division. All applications for alcoholic beverage licenses for consumption on the premises shall be accompanied by a certificate of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or the county health department that the place of business where in the business is to be conducted meets all of the sanitary requirements of the state." The facts in this case reveal that on April 10, 1978, when a routine inspection was made of the licensed premises by an employee of the Petitioner, one William Vasios was found to be in charge of the premises.