Washington| Change
[…] Ethchlorvymol is a Schedule IV controlled substance as defined in Section 893.03(4), F.S.. Methaqualone is a Schedule III controlled substance as defined in Section 893.03(3), Thioridazine is not defined as a controlled substance. The charges against Dr. Ahlers arise from the several visits by two police undercover officers to Dr. Ahlers' office. Based upon the events and circumstances surrounding those events the Florida Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners has alleged that Dr. Ahlers violated Section 459.14 by violating Section 893.04 primarily. Under the charge alleged in the absence of a showing a violation of Section 893.04 neither 893.13 of 459.14 are proven. Section 893.05, F.S., provides in part: "893.05 Practitioners and persons administering controlled substances in their absence.-- A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or other- wise prepare a controlled substance." The keys to application of this statute to the instant case are "good faith" and "in the course of his professional practice". If Dr.