Washington| Change
[…] Even if he had been aware of the requirements of Section 287.133, Florida Statutes (2000), Petitioner in all good faith would not have believed that he was under any obligation to report his conviction. In addition to requiring a person convicted of a public entity crime to inform the Department within 30 days of his conviction, Subsection 287.133(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2000), requires any public entity which receives information that a person has been convicted of a public entity crime to transmit that information to the Department in writing within 10 days. Subsection 287.133(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2000), defines "public entity" as "the State of Florida, any of its departments or agencies, or any political subdivision." The Office of Statewide Prosecution, which was the signatory party to Petitioner's plea agreement, never informed the Department of Petitioner's conviction.