Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner was represented by counsel in the criminal proceedings, and testified that his lawyer did not mention Section 287.133, Florida Statutes (2000), in their discussions. Petitioner further testified that the statewide prosecutor did not mention the public entity crimes statute during plea negotiations. Section 287.133, Florida Statutes (2000), is not mentioned in the plea agreement. Petitioner further contends that the fact that adjudication was withheld as a result of his plea agreement establishes that he was never "convicted" of a public entity crime. Subsection 287.133(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2000), defines "conviction" as "a finding of guilt or a conviction of a public entity crime, with or without an adjudication of guilt, in any federal or state trial court of record relating to charges brought by indictment or information after July 1, 1989, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (emphasis added) Petitioner's contention that he was not "convicted" is therefore without merit. However, Petitioner's belief that he had not been convicted of a crime is credited.